July 2015's Outdoor Concert Schedule



The Mighty Mighty Bosstones will play at Canalside's concert series in July.

 

SUNDAY

BUFFALO NEWS SUMMER JAZZ SERIES
2 p.m.; free at back steps of Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1285 Elmwood Ave., Buffalo; albrightknox.org)
July 12: Houston Person, saxophone
July 19: Don Rice, saxophone
July 26: Mike Costley, singer

CHEEKTOWAGA SUMMER CONCERT SERIES
7 p.m.; free at Casmir Pulaski Cultural Center (Cheektowaga Town Park, Cheektowaga; tocyny.org)
July 12: Civiletto Sings Sinatra with the Pyramid Band
July 26: Beatlemagic

GUINNESS CELTIC CONCERT SERIES
2 p.m., free at River Works (359 Ganson St., Buffalo; buffaloirish.com)
July 5: Solas and Seamus Kennedy
July 12: Jubilee Riots and Penny Whiskey
July 19: Cherish the Ladies
July 26: Glengarry Boys and Jack Mahone Band

MUSIC IN THE WOODS
4–5 p.m.; free at Lower Park Emerald Grove (Artpark, 450 S. fourth St., Lewiston; artpark.net or 754-4375)
July 5: Ron Corsaro & Upstate Express
July 19: Wooden Cities
July 26: The Freudig Singers of WNY

 

MONDAY

BLUE MONDAY
7–9 p.m.; free at Hennepin Park Gazebo (4th and Center Sts., Lewiston; artcouncil.org)
July 6: Blue Lights
July 13: Robert “Freight Train” Parker & Friends
July 20: Soul Committee
July 27: Joseph Michael Mahfoud

 

TUESDAY

BNMC TUNES IN THE TENT
Noon–1 p.m.; free at National Grid Park (Ellicott and Virginia Sts., Buffalo; bnmc.org/tunes2015/)
July 7: The Observers
July 14: Alison Pipitone
July 21: Ten Cent Howl
July 28: Theresa Quinn Trio

CHEEKTOWAGA SENIOR SUMMER GAZEBO CONCERTS
6–8 p.m.; free at Cheektowaga Senior Center (3349 Broadway St., Cheektowaga)
July 14: The Roadrunners
July 28: Sugar & Jazz

ELMWOOD-BIDWELL CONCERT SERIES
7 p.m.; free at Bidwell Parkway (Elmwood Ave and Bidwell Pkwy., Buffalo; elmwoodvillage.org)
July 7: John and Mary with The Valkyries
July 14: Black Rock Zydeco
July 21: McCarthyizm
July 28: The Albrights

FIRST NIAGARA PRESENTS TUESDAY IN THE PARK
6:30 p.m.; prices vary at Artpark (450 S. 4th St., Lewiston; artpark.net or 754-4375)
July 7: Melissa Etheridge & Blondie
July 21: The Australian Pink Floyd Show
July 28: Grace Potter

GRAND ISLAND SUMMER BAND CONCERTS
7 p.m.; free at Marion Kingle Common Gazebo (Baseline and Whitehaven Rds., Grand Island)
July 7: Double Down Blues Band
July 14: Kathy Lynn & The Playboys
July 21: Lyle Stang
July 28: 23 Skidoo

LIVE MUSIC AT LARKIN’S FOOD TRUCK TUESDAYS
5–8 p.m.; free at Larkin Square (745 Seneca St., Buffalo; larkinsquare.com)
July 7: The Albrights
July 14: Bastille Day w/Hot Club of Buffalo
July 21: Freightrain
July 28: Shaky Stage

 

WEDNESDAY

AMHERST CONCERT SERIES
7 p.m.; free; at Bassett Park (359 Klein Rd., Amherst)
July 15: Queen City Swing Band
July 22: Bobby Militello
July 29: American Legion Band of the Tonawandas

AMHERST SENIOR CENTER CONCERT SERIES
6 p.m.; free at Amherst Senior Center (370 John James Audubon Pkwy., Amherst)
July 15: Serendipity Swing

BLASDELL SUMMER CONCERT SERIES
6:30–8 p.m.; free at JFK Playground (2 Grafton Ave., Blasdell; Find Blasdell Events on Facebook)
July 8: Rumourz (Fleetwood Mac tribute)
July 15: Krossfire
July 22: Black Diamond
July 29: Joyride

BUFFALO RIVERFEST CONCERT SERIES
6:30 p.m.; free at River Fest Park (249 Ohio St.; thevalleycenter.com)
July 1: Buffalo Five
July 8: Screaming Pineapples
July 15: Disco Duck
July 22: Heard of Buffalo
July 29: Everett Lee & Underground Stampede

CHEEKTOWAGA FAMILY CONCERT SERIES
7–8 p.m.; free at Outdoor Amphitheater (Town Park, Harlem Rd., Cheektowaga; tocny.org)
July 8: The Hill Brothers
July 15: Magic of Course with Ted & Corey
July 22: The Leftovers

COORS LIGHT WEDNESDAYS AT ARTPARK
6:30 p.m.; prices vary at Artpark (450 S. 4th St., Lewiston; artpark.net or 754-4375)
July 1: Marianas Trench
July 8: STS9
July 15: O.A.R. with special guest John Butler Trio
July 22: My Morning Jacket
July 29: Christina Perri & Colbie Caillat

WEDNESDAY ON THE CANAL CONCERT SERIES
6–10 p.m.; free; at Gateway Harbor Park (Sweeney and Webster Sts., North Tonawanda; facebook.com/gatewayharbor)
July 1: High Horse & The Maniac
July 8: ASP—All Star Project & Cock Robin
July 15: NY Rockin Revue

LIVE AT LARKIN
5–8:30 p.m.; free at Larkin Square (745 Seneca St.; larkinsquare.com or 362-2665)
July 1: David Michael Miller w/Miller & the Other Sinners ft. Zuri
July 8: The Tins with Applennium
July 15: The Ragbirds with Stoneflower
July 22: Vinnie DeRosa with Toney Rhodes
July 29: Alison Pipitone Band ft. Pamela Ryder with Whiskey Reverb

 

THURSDAY

CANALSIDE CONCERT SERIES
5–9 p.m.; free at Erie Canal Harbor (Central Wharf; canalsidebuffalo.com or 574-1537)
July 2: The Sheepdogs with Yonder Mountain String Band
July 9: Mighty Mighty Bosstones
July 16: The BPO, “Buffalo’s All-Star Tribute to Stevie Wonder”
July 23: Bad Fish (Sublime tribute) and Reel Big Fish
July 30: Iron and Wine with Ben Bridwell

CONCERTS AT SPRINGVILLE PARK
6:30–8:30 p.m.; free  at Fiddlers Green Park (Corner of Buffalo and Franklin Sts., Springville; villageofspringvilleny.com)
July 2: Dick O’Dell & 23 SkiDoo
July 9: One Song
July 16: Gene Hilts & Rustic Ramblers
July 23: The Road Runners
July 30: Mercantile Musicians

LEWISTON JAZZ PROJECT
7–9 p.m.; free at Hennepin Park Gazebo (4th and Center St., Lewiston; artcouncil.org)
Each Thursday, a seven-piece group directed by Ron Corsaro performs, accompanied by guest artists and student musicians.

THURSDAY AT DUNKIRK PIER
6:30–8:30 p.m., free at City Pier (Central Ave., Dunkirk; visitdunkirk.com)
July 2: Rumourz (Fleetwood Mac tribute)
July 9: Decades
July 16: Nerds Gone Wild
July 23: The 80’s Hair Band
July 30: Who Are You (Who tribute)

THURSDAY IN THE TENT
6 p.m., free at Ramada Hotel & Conference Center (2402 N. Forest Rd., Getzville; find Ramada Hotel-Amherst on Facebook)
July 2: The Other Band
July 9: Souled Out
July 16: 90 West
July 23: Gimme Buffet
July 30: Kick Start Rumble

 

FRIDAY

YOUNGSTOWN FREE CONCERT SERIES
7–9 p.m.; free at Falkner Park (Youngstown; niagarariverregion.com)
July 3: The Mackenzies
July 10: Alex Renee Big Swing Band
July 17: Water Street Quartet
July 31: Bruce Wojick & Jeremy Hoyle

NORTH TONAWANDA’S ROCKIN’ ON THE RIVER SERIES
5 p.m.; free at Gratwick Park (North Tonawanda; ntrockinontheriver.com)
July 10: USS
July 17: Soja, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Aqueous, and Skye Pilot
July 24: Lou Gramm, Radio 9, and Magone
July 31: Warren Hayes with Railroad Earth

 

OTHER OUTDOOR CONCERTS

BEMUS BAY POPS
Times and days of the week vary at The Italian Fisherman (61 Lakeside Dr., Bemus Point; bemusbaypops.com)
July 3: Alter Ego (8 p.m.)
July 4: Hotel California—Eagles tribute;  special event with fireworks (8 p.m.)
July 5: Scarecrow—John Cougar Mellencamp tribute (2:30 p.m.)
July 11: Oakland Stroke—Tower of Power tribute (8 p.m.)
July 12: Jimmy & the Soulblazers (2:30 p.m.)
July 18: Night Fever—Bee Gees tribute (8 p.m.)
July 19: Rod Stewart tribute  ft. Rick Larrimore (2:30 p.m.)
July 24: Zoso—Led Zepplin tribute (8 p.m.)
July 25: Louie Prima Jr. & the Witnesses (8 p.m.)
July 26: Broken Road—Rascal Flatts tribute (2:30 p.m.)
July 31: Back to the Garden 1969— The Woodstock Experience (8 p.m.)

CANAL FEST
Multiple shows each day at various times; free at Canal Fest (Gateway Harbor Park, Sweeney and Webster Sts., North Tonawanda; canalfest.org)
July 19: 1 p.m., Night Eagle; 4 p.m., Lenny Revell Band; 8 p.m., Widow Maker
July 20: 4 p.m., Fredtown Stompers; 6:30 p.m., The Lake Effect; 7 p.m., Ramblin’ Lou; 8 p.m., Back to the Bars
July 21: 4 p.m., Rio Bravo Band; 8 p.m., PassionWorks
July 22: Noon, Blvd. Music Lessons; 4 p.m., Phocus and Steve Balesteri; 8 p.m., Silver Extreme
July 23: 4 p.m., Seventh Sign; 6:30 p.m., Brad Bialy; 8 p.m., High Horse
July 24: 4 p.m., Blood Money; 6: 30 p.m., Outtofar Trio; 7 p.m., Graveyard Blues Band; 8 p.m., West of the Mark
July 25: Noon, Blvd. Music Lessons; 3 p.m., Rock Angel; 8 p.m., CODA
July 26: 7 p.m., 24k Diamond Band w/Denzell Ward

CLARENCE CONCERT ASSOCIATION
7 p.m.; free at Clarence Town Park (10405 Main St., Clarence; clarenceconcert.org)
July 5: Stars & Stripes with the Buffalo Master Chorale
July 12: Strike up the Band! with Helen Welch
July 15: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
July 16: Clarence High School Band
July 19: Family Night Concert— Frozen in July
July 26: Dancing Around the World with Aaron Berofsky

DARIEN LAKE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
Showtimes and prices vary at Darien Lake  (9993 Alleghany Rd., Darien Center; dareinlakepac.net or 585-599-4641)
July 11: Toby Keith and Eli Young Band
July 12: Def Leppard, Styx, and Tesla
July 15: Vans Warped Tour
July 21: Kelly Clackkson, Pentatonix, and Eric Hutchinson
July 29: Slipknot, Lamb of God, and Bullet for My Valentine
July 30: Tim McGraw, Billy Currington, and Chase Bryant

KERFUFFLE
Begins at 1:30 p.m. at Canalside (Erie Canal Harbor, Central Wharf; canalsidebuffalo.com or 574-1537)
July 25: Cake, The Airborne Toxic Event, Civil Twilight, Cold War Kids, The Gaslight Anthem, In The Valley Below, The Mowgli’s, New Politics, Saint Motel, and others.

M&T PLAZA EVENT SERIES
Noon–1 p.m, M–F; free at M&T Plaza (One M&T Plaza, Buffalo; newsroom.mtb.com)
July 6–10: Buffalo News week - TBA
July 13–17: 106.5 WYRK week - TBA
July 20–24: Buffalo Music Gall of Fame week - TBA
July 27–31: 92.9 JACK week - TBA

WEEKENDS ON WEBSTER
6–10 p.m.; free; 21 and over only at Webster St. (Between Tremont and Sweeney St., North Tonawanda; find it on Facebook)
July 3: Nerds Gone Wild
July 11: Highway To Hell
July 18: Lotus Land

Edit ModuleShow Tags

Recommended Reads

  1. Escape to Wellness / Gift yourself with a plan
    Coaching centers offer forward momentum
  2. In the Field / Kindred Kreek
    Keeping up with the demand for locally raised protein
  3. Heritage Businesses in WNY
    Stories of Buffalo’s oldest businesses connected with the history of the region
  4. The Review / 773 North  
    New American cuisine shines at a Grand Island bistro
  5. Outrages and insights
    Buffalo’s elected leadership is a sorry lot

Add your comment: